T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hoheria populnea (Purple Wave)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Hoheria
Species: Hoheria populnea
Cultivar: H populnea 'Purple Wave'
Common name: Purple Lacebark

Hoheria populnea 'Purple Wave' (cultivar) is a small erect hardy NZ native tree with stout ascending branches. It will grow to a height of 5 m and a spread of 2 m. It has distinctive dense dark green evergreen leaves, with purple underneath. When in full bloom in late summer it is completely covered with masses of creamy-white flowers.

 

The top surface of a leaf.

This form displaying a purple leaf reverse.