T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Helichrysum lanceolatum (Niniao)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Gnaphalieae
Genus: Helichrysum
Species: H. lanceolatum
Binomial name: Helichrysum lanceolatum
Synonyms: Helichrysum glomeratum, Helichrysum aggregatum, Ozothamnus lanceolatus, Helichrysum glomeratum var. lanceolatum, Helichrysum glomeratum var. majus, Swammerdamia glomerata,
Common name: Niniao

Helichrysum lanceolatum is a common, widespread, variable, much-branched, small-leaved, native shrub. It occurs throughout New Zealand, especially in dry forest edge and scrub habitats. It grows from the Surville cliffs on the North Cape south to some lowland forests in the South Island. It can obtain a height of 2m. Its branches naturally arch over giving the shrub a weeping form.
The leaves which alternate along the stem and are variable in shape, usually oval or rounded and some have small tips on the apex. The leathery leaves have buff-coloured tomentum on the under surface.
In summer round clusters of small white flowers develop.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.


Flowers on the above shrub 28th October


Photos below were taken at Te Kainga Marire Native Garden, New Plymouth.


Flower buds mid September.


Flowers Novenber






The leathery leaves have buff-coloured tomentum on the under surface.