T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Halocarpus biformis (Yellow pine)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pinophyta
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Podocarpaceae
Genus: Halocarpus
Species: H. biformis
Binomial name: Halocarpus biformis
Synonyms: Dacrydium biforme, Dacrydium colensoi, Podocarpus biformis
Common names: Yellow pine, Pink pine

Halocarpus biformis is a small dioecious small coniferous tree with spreading branches and a rounded crown and is endemic to New Zealand.
Its soft 'whipcord' foliage forms a dark to yellow/green tree. It may have both juvenile and adult foliage at same time.
The tree can attain heights of 10m, but in open areas it is usually a low spreading bush. It is found at higher elevations in the volcanic plateau of the North Island and at lower elevations on the South Island and Stewart Island. It was part of Mt Egmont/Taranaki ancient scrub but is now absent.

For more detailed information visit: http://www.conifers.org/po/Halocarpus_biformis.php

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.   


The whipcord type leaves.