T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Griselinia littoralis 'Variegata'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Griseliniaceae
Genus: Griselinia
Species: G. littoralis
Cultivar: Griselinia littoralis 'Variegata'
Binomial name: Griselinia littoralis 'Variegata'
Common name: New Zealand broadleaf 'Variegata', Griselinia 'Variegata'

This Griselinia littoralis cultivar is an upright, evergreen, dioecious, shrub growing to a height of 5m. It has bright, glossy, green, leathery, ovate, variegated, leaves which are up to 10cm in length. The leaves have a creamy-white irregular margin. On young leaves the marginal variation is a golden/green and the centre bright green. In spring it develops yellow/green flowers and later in autumn it will have purple fruits provided shrubs of both sexes are present.

Leaves of a small shrub.


It has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.