T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Griselinia littoralis 'Green Jewel'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Griseliniaceae
Genus: Griselinia
Species: G. littoralis
Cultivar: Griselinia littoralis 'Green Jewel'
Binomial name: Griselinia littoralis 'Green Jewel'
Common name: Griselinia 'Green Jewel'

This Griselinia littoralis cultivar is a round-headed branching hardy tree which grows in dry, difficult or exposed sites. It has leathery glossy ovate leaves with a deep green central zone and an irregular cream margin. It can grow to a tree of 10m in height.
Small green flowers develop in spring and these are followed by green to black fruits which are loved by birds.

Photographed atthe New Plymouth airport