T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Griselinia littoralis 'Broadway Mint'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Griseliniaceae
Genus: Griselinia
Species: G. littoralis
Cultivar name: Griselinia littoralis 'Broadway Mint'
Common name:Griselinia  'Broadway Mint', Broadleaf, Kapuka

Griselinia littoralis 'Broadway Mint' is a hardy round-headed branching tree with a short, gnarled trunk and will growing to a height 4 m with a width of 2 m.
It has leathery glossy ovate deep green leaves with an irregular wave on leaf edge.
In spring it develops small green flowers which are followed by green to black fruits.
It will tolerate dry exposed windy situations. It will grow in sun or semi-shade and will tolerate very hard frosts.
This shrub can be used clipped as a formal hedge to 0.5m - 2m.


Upper surface of a leaf


Underside of a leaf