T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Viburnum japonicum (Japanese viburnum)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Adoxaceae
Genus: Viburnum
Species: Viburnum japonicum
Common name: Japanese viburnum, Hakusan-boku

Viburnum japonicum a native to Japan is a dense evergreen shrub, growing 3 to 5 metres in height. The growth habit is very dense. The glossy dark green foliage remains throughout the seasons but turns pink shades in autumn but stays on the plant. In spring it develops fragrant, white flowers which are born in large, flattened trusses, followed by red berries in autumn.