T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Viburnum betulifolium (Birchleaf Viburnum)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Adoxaceae
Genus: Viburnum
Species: V. betulifolium
BInomial name: Viburnum betulifolium
Synonyms: V. adenophorum, ,V. betulifolium var. flocculosum, V. dasyanthum, V. flavescens, V. formosanum, V. formosanum var. taihasense, V. hupehense, V. hupehense subsp. Septentrionale, V. lobophyllum, V. lobophyllum var. flocculosum, V. lobophyllum var. silvestrii, V. luzonicum, V. morrisonense, V. ovatifolium, V. taihasense, V. willeanum, V. wilsonii, V. wilsonii var. adenophorum.
Common name: Birchleaf Viburnum, Birch-leaved viburnum,

Viburnum betulifolium is a multi-stemmed deciduous, rounded shrub (>5m), native to western and central China and Taiwan.
The leaves vary having a variety of toothed edges; some leaves are fully toothed and some partial.
During summer it is covered in small, white, slightly fragrant, 5-petalled flowers in corymb inflorescences. The fruit that follow are a 6.5 mm, ovoid berry.  

Tree photographed at Adams Point, Te Henui Walkway, Devember.

The flower buds.




  

The surface of a leaf.


The underside of a leaf.


The multitrunks.