T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Tibouchina organensis (Glory bush)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Tibouchina (about 350 species)
Species: T. organensis
Binomial name: Tibouchina organensis
Common names: Glory bush, Glory tree.

Tibouchina organensis is a shrub native to rainforests of Mexico, the Caribbean, and South America.
Many cultivars exist.

All Tibouchina species are considered noxious weeds in Hawaii because of their high potential for being invasive species

A cultivar Tibouchina organensis 'Blue Moon'