T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Tecoma alata (Orange Trumpet Flower)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Bignoniaceae
Tribe: Tecomeae
Genus: Tecoma
Species: T. alata
Binominal name: Tecoma alata
Synonym: Tecoma guarume
Common names: Orange Trumpet Flower, Cahuato, Orange Bells, Yellow Bells, Orange Esperanza, Orange Trumpet Bush, Orange Star 'Orange Jubilee'.

Tecoma alata is an evergreen, upright to spreading, woody, perennial shrub that is native to Peru. 
It will grow to about 5 m but can be trimmed lower.
Orange trumpet flowers are borne on loose terminal clusters for a long period, with the heaviest flowering in spring and autumn. The flowers are very attractive to bees, butterflies. 
The flowers are followed by long, narrow, light brown bean pods.