T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Syzygium paniculatum (Magenta cherry)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Myrtales
Family:      Myrtaceae
Genus:      Syzygium
Species:     S. paniculatum
Binomial name: Syzygium paniculatum
Synonyms: Eugenia paniculata
Common names: Magenta cherry, Magenta Lilly Pilly, Creek Lilly Pilly, Scrub cherry, Brush cherry.

Syzygium paniculatum is a broad dense bushy rainforest tree native to New South Wales. It grows to a height of 15 m with trunk diameter up to 35 cm. Leaves are 3–9 cm long, opposite, simple and slightly obovate, tapering at the leaf base. The leaves are dark glossy above, and paler below. White flowers are produced in clusters in the warm months. The edible fruit is usually magenta, but can be white, pink or purple.
It is commonly cultivated in eastern Australia and elsewhere. Well known as an edible wild fruit with a pleasantly sour apple like flavour. It is eaten fresh or cooked into jams.
It is commonly confused with Syzygium australe also called “Brush cherry”.

This tree is at Ratanui, New Plymouth and it a NZ registered tree. See:  http://register.notabletrees.org.nz/tree/view/114  


Flower buds November




Fruit in May.


The trunk.