T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Stachyurus himalaicus

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Tracheophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Crossosomatales
Family: Stachyuraceae
Genus: Stachyurus
Species: S. himalaicus
Binominal name: Stachyurus himalaicus
Synonyms: Stachyurus sigeyoii, Stachyurus himalaicus subsp. Purpureus, Stachyurus himalaicus var. microphyllus, Stachyurus himalaicus var. microphyllus, Stachyurus himalaicus var. dasyrachis, Stachyurus himalaicus var. alatipes.
Stachyurus himalaicus

Stachyurus himalaicus is a shrub or small tree of the broad-leaved forests and thickets of Xizang Tibet, Yunnan China, Bhutan South Asia, Northern India, Northern Myanmar and Nepal. Found at attitudes of 400-3000 m.
It is a shrub or small tree that grows up to 3-5 m tall. Branches are drooping. The leaves are lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, finely-pointed and are up to 7cm long. The leaves margins are finely serrated. It is semi-evergreen that is it keeps some of its foliage all year. 
Over winter S. himalaicus it produces pendent racemes of flower buds. Its chartreuse flowers appear late spring/early summer on spikes. 
The infrutescences can be up to 17 cm in length. The subglobose fruit are about 7-8 cm in diameter and hang on infrutescences that can be 18 cc in length. 
It is a rare plant in cultivation.

Photographed at Tupare Garden, New Plymouth, Taranaki




New developing flower buds late March.


The infrutescences can be up to 17 cm in length. 


A hanging group of fruit.

Photographed at Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth, Taranaki.