T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Skimmia japonica subsp. reevesiana (Skimmia reevesiana)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Sapindales
Family:      Rutaceae
Genus:      Skimmia
Species:     S. japonica
Cultivar binomial name: Skimmia japonica subsp. reevesiana
Common name: Skimmia reevesiana.

Skimmia japonica is a species of a flowering tree native to Japan, China and south East Asia.
The cultivar Skimmia japonica subsp. reevesiana will reach a height of 50cm to 1m.  It is an evergreen domed shrub with narrow, oval, aromatic, dark green leaves. Clusters of tiny pink-tinged white star shaped fragrant flowers emerge from red buds in late spring, followed in autumn by bright red berries.
Skimmia japonica ssp. reevesiana is hermaphrodite, so does not need a pollinating partner nearby in order to produce berries.

Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth. July.








Top surface of a leaf.


Another leaf shape on the same shrub.


The underside of a leaf.