T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Rosa multiflora (Rosa multiflora var. multiflora)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Rosales
Family:      Rosaceae
Genus:      Rosa
Species:     R. multiflora
Binomial name: Rosa multiflora
Synonyms: Rosa polyantha Rosa quelpaertensis.
Common names:  Multiflora rose, Baby rose, Japanese rose, Many-flowered rose, Seven-sisters rose, Eijitsu rose

Rosa multiflora is a rambling, climbing species of rose native to eastern Asia, China, Japan and Korea. Rosa multiflora is grown as an ornamental plant, and is also used as a rootstock for grafted ornamental rose cultivars.
It is a scrambling shrub climbing over other plants to a height of 3–5 m, with stout stems with recurved prickles but there have been some plants observed without. The leaves are alternate and pinnately compound and are 5–10 cm long, with 5-9 leaflets and feathered stipules. The flowers are produced in large corymbs, each flower small, 1.5–4 cm diameter, white or pink, borne in early summer. The hips are reddish to purple, 6–8 mm diameter.

In eastern North America, Rosa multiflora is now generally considered an invasive species forming thickets of upright, arching branches. Multiflora rose grows aggressively and produces large numbers of fruits (hips) that are eaten and dispersed by a variety of birds. It also reproduces by forming new plants from the tips of arching canes that can root where they contact the ground. An average plant produces an estimated one million seeds per year, which remain viable in the soil for up to 20 years.

Rosa multiflora has two accepted varieties which are accepted by the Flora of China:
Rosa multiflora var. multiflora. Flowers white, 1.5–2 cm diameter.
Rosa multiflora var. cathayensis Flowers pink, to 4 cm diameter.

Photos below are of the variety Rosa multiflora var. multiflora.










Close-up of leaflets and feathered stipules