T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Syzygium species: (Lilly Pilly)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Subfamily: Myrtoideae
Tribe: Syzygieae
Genus: Syzygium
Species: about 1100
Common name: Lilly Pilly,

Syzygium is a genus of flowering plants that belongs to the myrtle family, Myrtaceae. The genus comprises about 1100 species, and has a native range that extends from Africa and Madagascar through southern Asia east through the Pacific. Its highest levels of diversity occur from Malaysia to north-eastern Australia, where many species are very poorly known and many more have not been described taxonomically. Some of the edible species of Syzygium are planted throughout the tropics worldwide.

Syzygium smithii (syn. Acmena smithi) tree  at Lat  39 3' 37.235" S     Long  174 5' 37.39" E growing on the te Henui walakway

Flowers of Lilly Pilly (Mid May)


Fruit of Lilly Pily  (Mid May)

Trunk of Lilly Pilly


Syzygium Species:

 

Syzygium Species: