T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Senna corymbosa (Buttercup Tree)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Cassieae
Subtribe: Cassiinae
Genus: Senna
Species: S. corymbosa
Binomial name: Senna corymbosa
Synomyn: Cassia falcata
Common name: Buttercup Tree, Texas Flowery Senna, Flowering Senna, Flowery Senna, Tree Senna, Argentina Senna, Buttercup Bush, Senna corymbosa, Cassia 'John Ball'

Senna corymbosa is a vigorous, evergreen, deciduous, multi-branching, shrub which will grow up to 4 m in height. From late summer through winter (in frost free areas) it has racemes which are covered with 25mm buttercup-yellow blooms. The flowers are followed by interesting, pendulous, seedpods.It has pinnate,green, pea-type foliage
and these leaves have 4-6 oval bright green elliptic leaflets.
C. corymbosa is a cross between Senna multi-glandulosa and Senna septentrionalis. Sometimes referred to as Senna x floribunda, Cassia floribunda of gardens, or Cassia x floribunda.







  

A 4 mt untrimmed shrup.