T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Populus yunnanensis (Yunnan poplar)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Salicaceae
Genus: Populus
Species: Populus yunnanensis
Scientific name: Populus yunnanensis
Common name: Yunnan poplar, Chinese poplar

The Yunnan poplar is a medium to tall) upright deciduous tree of a maximum height of 30 metres, It usually has a short straight trunk with a heavily branched, wide-spreading crown.
Leaves are flush bronze to greenish brown in late September to early October. The egg-shaped leaves are glossy dark green on the upper surface, greyish green on the lower surface and go bright yellow before dropping in July (much later than other poplars).
Male flowers usually appear when the tree is at least 5 years old. They are densely arranged in hanging catkins that usually appear before the leaves.
Its bark is initially smooth, shedding brown flakes annually and becomes rougher, darker grey/brown in trees over 15 years old. 
It can be damaged when fully exposed to strong winds. It can tolerate a small amount of salt and is highly resistant to possums because being unpalatable. Used for soil conservation (slope stabilisation), shade, shelter, stock fodder.

Photographed early November from position Lat 39 3'36.432 S Long 174 5'35.364 E Datum WGS 84

 
Winter Photographed from 39 3" 0.1" S 174 5'0.1" E DSatum WGS 84