T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Quercus robur 'Fastigiata' (Fastigiata Oak)

Kingdom: Plantae 
Phylum: Magnoliophyta 
Class: Magnoliopsida 
Order: Fagales 
Family: Fagaceae
Genus: Quercus 
Section: Quercus 
Species: Q. robur 
Binomial name: Quercus robur 'Fastigiata' 
Common name: Fastigiata Oak, Upright English Oak, Columnar English oak

Quercus robur 'Fastigiata' is a long lived oak (to 800 years, and more) that  was first discovered growing wild in a forest in Germany and was propagated by grafting in 1783. It is native to most of Europe, and to Anatolia to the Caucasus, and also to parts of North Africa and grows to an altidude of 0- 1000m.
It is an upright, columnar, deciduous tree which eventually matures into a dense elongated oval shape with a short trunk. It grows moderately fast to 30+ m high with a trunk that is up to 3 m in diameter.
The 5-12 cm long by 3-8 cm wide leaves maintain their dark green colour throughout the year until they turn brown in autumn. They often remain on the tree for some time before dropping. The attractive, dark grey brown bark is deeply ridged and furrowed, and the 1.5-4 cm acorns persist on the tree throughout the winter.
In spring yellow green male catkins form acorns which are 2-6 cm long. 

An oak of the John Goodwin Collection Te Henui.

Lat 39 3'36.935" S Long 174 5'34.965" E Datun WGS 84
New leaves September. 

January

Quercus robur 'Fastigiata'  leaves

Quercus robur 'Fastigiata'  trunk