T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Quercus petraea (Sessile Oak)

Kingdom: Plantae 
Division: Magnoliophyta 
Class: Magnoliopsida 
Order: Fagales 
Family: Fagaceae
Genus: Quercus 
Section: Quercus Species: Q. petraea 
Binomial name: Quercus petraea
Common name: Sessile Oak, Welsh Oak, Durmast oak.

 

The Sessile Oak is a large deciduous tree up to 20-45 m tall with trunk to 2 m in diameter. It is from Europe.
The leaves are 7-14 cm long and 4-8 cm broad, evenly lobed with five to six lobes on each side, and a 1 cm petiole. The flowers are catkins, produced in the spring.
The fruit is an acorn 1.5-4 cm long and 1-2.5 cm broad, which matures in about 1 year.
Its bark is grey, finely fissured and becoming crackled.
The wood is important, used for construction purposes (particularly timber framing), shipbuilding, and for making barrels for wine. Sessile Oak has been designated the national tree of Wales, where it is also called Welsh Oak.

An oak of the John Goodwin Collection Te Henui.

Sessile Oak (the tallest in photo) Lat 39 3'37.404" S. Long 174 5'34.397" E Datum WGS 84

 

 
 
Sessile Oak leaves
 
 
Sessile Oak  trunk