T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Quercus dentata (Daimyo Oak)

Kingdom:Plantae
Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Fagales
Family:Fagaceae
Genus:Quercus
Section:Mesobalanus
Species:Q. dentata .
Binomial name Quercus dentata
Common name: Daimyo Oak, Daimino Oak, Japanese Emperor Oak

Quercus dentata has foot long leaves that make a regal statement. Introduced into cultivation in 1830, it is a native of Japan, China and Korea. It is referred to as the Japanese emperor oak; however, it is also referred to as the Daimio oak which means a feudal lord of Japan. A member of the Beech family, Fagaceae, the tree is in the white oak sub-species group. Quercus dentata is a fast-growing, round-headed tree to 75 feet tall with thick, deeply-furrowed bark and stout branches.
Quercus dentata foliage is remarkable just from the size alone; its leaf is the largest in the oak species. You will see our specimens are now paper bag brown and persist all winter. Then new growth in the spring will push off the old leaves, creating a spring clean-up chore. The thick, undulate leaf will grow to nearly a foot long and 8 inches wide at the obovate, or widest, line. The leaf is attached by a hairy ½-inch petiole that is noticeably curved. The distinctly tapered leaf base is auriculated, or having several ear-like appendages. The 7 to 9 pairs of coarsely sinuate or it is a deciduous tree growing up to 20-25 m tall, with a trunk up to 1 m diameter. Its foliage is remarkable for its size, among the largest of all oaks, consisting of a short hairy petiole, 1-1.5 cm long, and a blade 10-40 cm long and 15-30 cm broad, with a shallowly lobed margin.

An oak of the John Goodwin Collection Te Henui.

Lat 39 3'34.44" S  Long  174 5'36.06" E     Datum WGS 84


Daimyo Oak branches

Daimyo Oaks Leaves

Daimyo Oak Trunk