T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pyracantha coccinea lalandei 'Soleil d'Or (Yellow firethorn)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Pyracantha
Form: P. coccinea lalandei
Sport: Soleil d’Or
Scientific name: Pyracantha coccinea lalandei 'Soleil d'Or
Common name: Firethorn ‘Soleil d’Or’, Golden Firethorn,Golden Sun, P. Soleil d'Or, Yelow firethorn

 Pyracantha berries are mildly poisonous as their seeds contain cyanogenic glycosides and can cause mild  gastro-intestinal problems when eaten raw in large quantities.

Soleil d'Or' is an evergreen shrub with large prickly thorns and small, elliptic, green, glossy leaves and red-flushed stems. About 1874 M. Lalande, a nurseryman in Angers, France, selected from seedlings of P. coccinea an improved form, a more freely berrying than the type. A sport produced a yellow-berried form now named Soleil d'Or'. It produces dense inflorescences of small white flowers in early summer and in late summer bunches of spherical green berries develop and these change to a yellow in Autumn and remain on branches during winter.