T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Polygala dalmaisiana (Sweet Pea Shrub)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Fabales
Family:      Polygalaceae (Milkworts)
Genus:      Polygala
Species:     P. dalmaisiana
Binomial name: Polygala dalmaisiana
Synonyms: P. myrtifolia var. dalmaisiana
Common name: Sweet Pea Shrub, Polygala dazzler

Polygala dalmaisiana is an evergreen fast growing shrub from South Africa. It grows >1.5m tall with narrow about 2.5cm long dull green leaves and flowers that are a purplish pink with two winged petals that surround the whitish-purple lacy crest. In warm coastal conditions it can bloom all year-round.
It is thought to be a cross between Polygala oppositifolia and P. myrtifolia.










The underside of a leaf.