T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Plectranthus mahonii (Srubby plectranthus)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Ocimeae
Genus: Plectranthus
Species: P. mahonii
Binomial name: Plectranthus mahonii
Synomym: Coleus mahonii
Common name: Shrubby plectranthus

Plectranthus mahonii is a semi-scrambling, unpleasantly scented, shrub from tropical Africa, Malawi. Tanzania and Mozambique. It is a shrub with slender branchlets and can grow up to 3 m tall. The green ovate leaves are up to 8cm long and the margins are serrated. The veins are raised on the paler underside.
Flowers are a bright purple and are on racemose inflorescenes. Flowers summer to late April.

Plectranthus mahonii photographed at Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth, New Zealand.




 

 

The paler underside of a leaf with raised veins.