T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Quercus palustris (Pin oak)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Rosopsida
Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Genus: Quercus
Section: Lobatae
Species: Q. palustris
Binomial name Quercus palustris
Common name: Pin oak or Swamp Spanish oak

It is native to eastern North America, mainly in the eastern United States from Connecticut west to eastern Kansas, and south to Georgia across to eastern Oklahoma; it is also native in the extreme south of Ontario, Canada.
It is not a long-lived tree, usually living only 90 to 120 years. It is naturally a wetland tree, and develops a shallow, fibrous root system, unlike many oaks, which have a strong, deep taproot when young. It is confined to acidic soils, and does not tolerate limestone, and grows at low altitudes from sea level up to 350 m. The specific name palustris means "of swamps".

An oak of the John Goodwin Collection Te Henui.

Found at Lat 39 3'42.408" S Long 174 5'36.335" E Datum WGS 84 at Adams Point

Pin Oak leaves

Underside of Pin oak leaf

Trunk of the Pin Oak