T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Phyllocladus hypophyllus (Celery top pine)

Kingdom:   Plantae
Division:    Pinophyta
Class:        Pinopsida
Order:       Pinales
Family:      Podocarpaceae
Genus:      Phyllocladus
Species:     P. hypophyllus
Binomial name: Phyllocladus hypophyllus
Synonyms: P. hypophyllus var. protracta P. protractus, P. major
Common name: Celery top pine

Phyllocladus hypophyllus is a species of conifer with a fairly wide spreading crown found in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, and Papua New Guinea. P. hypophyllus can up to 30 m tall and have trunk up to 8 m diameter.
It can flowers the whole year round depending on local conditions.

For more detail information visit:  http://www.conifers.org/po/Phyllocladus_hypophyllus.php

Photographed at Pukekura Park.


The trunk.