T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Quercus imbricaria (Shingle Oak)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Genus: Quercus
Section: Lobatae
Species: Q. imbricaria
Scientific name: Quercus imbricaria
Common name: Shingle Oak, Laurel Oak

Shingle Oak (Quercus imbricaria) is a deciduous tree in the red oak group of oaks. It is native primarily to the Midwestern and Upper South regions of North America. It is a medium-sized tree growing to 20 m tall, with a trunk up to 1 m diameter (rarely 1.4 m). It is distinguished from most other oaks by its leaves, which are shaped like laurel leaves, 8-20 cm long and 1.5-7.5 cm broad with an entire margin; they are bright green above, paler and somewhat downy beneath. The fruit is an acorn, 9-18 mm long and wide with a shallow cup; they are mature about 18 months after pollination.

Quercus imbricaria  an oak of the John Goodwin Collection Te Henui..Lat 39 3'35.008" S Long 174 5'36.779"E Datum WGS 84 Shingle Oak late September foliage

Januarys foliage 


Shingle Oaks leaves January


September 

Shingle oaks trunk