T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Malus floribunda (Japanese crab apple)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Malus
Species: M. floribunda
Binomial name: Malus floribunda
Common names: Japanese crab apple, Japanese flowering crabapple, purple choke berry or showy crabapple.

Malus floribunda originates from Japan and East Asia. It may be a wild species, or a hybrid of M. sieboldii x M. baccata. It forms a round-headed, small deciduous tree with narrow leaves on arching branches. 
The flowers are white or pale pink, opening from crimson buds. 
The fruit is red or yellow and about 1cm in diameter.

A planting of Japanese crabapple, Malus floribunda at  39 3' 39.1" S  174 5' 43.6"  E Datum WGS 84 just east of Spencer place entrance. Photographed Sept 

The flowers of the Japanese crab apple, Malus floribunda
    


The red fruit of  Malus floribunda 

The yellow fruit of Malus floribunda