T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Magnolia lanuginose (Michelia velutina )

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Magnoliids
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Magnoliaceae
Subfamily: Magnolioideae
Genus: Magnolia
Species:  Magnolia lanuginosa (Wall.) Figlar & Noot., Blumea 49: 96 (2004). 
Botanical name: Magnolia lanuginose
Synonyms: Michelia lanuginose, Michelia lanceolate, Michelia velutina, Sampacca lanuginosa 

A little known evergreen magnolia, once known as Michelia velutina and was considered as part of the genus Michellia. It is a native of forest slopes at 1500-2400 m. a. s. l. of Tibet, Yunnan ProvinceChina, Bhutan, NE India, and Nepal. Magnolia lanuginosa is a tree up to 15-20 m tall, to 90 cm d. b. h. (tree diameter at breast height.) 
It has narrow strap liked leaves 10 cm -18 cm long and 5 cm – 7.5 cm wide, green on top and paler on the underside. The thin paper petal flowers that appear in autumn are creamy white and cinnamon vanilla scented. 
The Magnolia lanuginosa below is a tree imported by Eddie Needham of New Plymouth some time in the early 60's and it is thought to be have been sourced from Hong Kong. It is a native tree from the Yunnan area in China and it is also grows in Nepal. This tree can be seen growing in the Merrilands domain and at the entrance of the Smith Walk on Gilbert St, New Plymouth Taranaki and at Burgess Park.

Photographed at Merrilands Domain, New Plymouth.



Magnolia lanuginose ripe fruit in May.


The branching trunk


Upper surface of a leaf.


The underside of a leaf.


Old fallen empty seed cases. August