T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Magnolia × alba (White champaca)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Magnoliids
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia
Subgenus: M. subg. Yulania
Section: M. sect. Michelia
Subsection: M. subssect. Michelia
Species: M × alba
Binomial name: Magnolia × alba
Synonyms: Michelia longifolia, Michelia × alba, Sampacca × longifolia
Common names: White champaca, White sandalwood, White jade orchid tree, White fragrant himalayan champaca,  Pak-Ian, Fragrant Himalayan Champaca, Joy Perfume Tree,

Magnolia × alba is a flowering tree of hybrid origin that is commonly cultivated in Southeast Asia and tropical regions of East Asia. Although the exact origin is uncertain, it is considered to be a hybrid of Magnolia champaca and Magnolia montana.  
Magnolia × alba is widely cultivated as an ornamental in Asia, particularly tropical and subtropical regions of China and Southeast Asia for the strongly fragrant flowers. An essential oil is extracted from the flowers. In China, where it is known as bai lan (白蘭), the flowers are used to prepare yulan tea. In traditional Chinese medicine, the flowers are used to move qi and relieve cough

Tree growing in Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth, Taranaki