T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots 
Order: Proteales 
Family: Proteaceae 
Genus: Macadamia
Species: Macadamia integrifolia
Common names: Macadamia, Queensland nut, Bush nut, Maroochi nut, Queen of Nuts and bauple nut

They are small to large evergreen trees growing to 2-12 m tall. The leaves are arranged in whorls of three to six, lanceolate to obovate (egg-shaped and flat, with the narrow end attached to the stalk) or elliptical in shape, 6-30 cm long and 2-13 cm broad, with an entire or spiny-serrated margin. The flowers are produced in a long slender simple raceme 5-30 cm long, the individual flowers 10-15 mm long, white to pink or purple, with four tepals. The fruit is a very hard woody globose follicle with a pointed apex, containing one or two seeds. Macadamias are highly nutritious nuts. They have the highest amount of beneficial monounsaturated fats of any known nut. They also contain 9% protein, 9% carbohydrate, 2% dietary fibre, calcium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, selenium, iron, thiamine, riboflavin and niacin.

Photographed at  Lat 39 4' 9.9"S   Long  174 5' 49.1"E Datum WGS 84

 

Macadamia Raceme

Macadamia Nut