T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Olearia phlogopappa (Dusty daisy bush)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Olearia
Species: O. phlogopappa
Binomial name: Olearia phlogopappa
Common name: Dusty daisy bush, 

Olearia phlogopappa is a species of flowering plant in the family Asteraceae. It occurs in open forest, woodland, heath and coastal shrubland in New South Wales, Victoria, and Tasmania. Brought to New Zealand as a garden shrub.
Oleraia phlogopappa grows to between 0.3 and 3 metres in height. The leaves are quite variable, but are usually grey-green with minute hairs on the underside which impart a whitish or yellowish appearance. The leaf margins are often bluntly toothed. The flowers are white, pink or mauve "daisy" These flower heads are around 20-25 mm in diameter are mainly produced in spring and early summer.  There is a mauve variety.

Photographed mid October