T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Liriodendron tulipifera 'aureomarginatum' (Variegated Tulip Tree)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Magnoliids
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Liriodendron
Species: L. tulipifera
Cultivar: Aureomarginatum
Binomial name: Liriodendron tulipifera 'aureomarginatum'
Synonym: Liriodendron tulipifera 'Variegata'
Common name: Variegated Tulip Tree, Variegated Tulip Poplar, Variegated American tulip tree, Variegated tuliptree, Variegated yellow poplar,

Liriodendron tulipifera aureomarginatum is a cultivar of Liriodendron tulipifera a large tree native to eastern North America.
The Variegated Tulip Tree is a large tree with a straight trunk and has orange/green spring flowers. It has unusually shaped, large, variegated, deep green leaves which have creamy yellow margin.
The tree produces yellow and green tulip shaped flowers in summer months on older trees.



Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.