T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Linospadix monostachya (Walking Stick Palm)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Monocots
(Unranked):        Commelinids
Order:       Arecales
Family:      Arecaceae
Genus:      Linospadix
Binomial name: Linospadix monostachya
Common name: Walking Stick Palm.

Linospadix monostachya is a small palm endemic to the understorey (deep shade) of the very wet areas of mountainous rainforests in north-eastern New South Wales and south-eastern Queensland. It grows at moderate altitudes (up to 1200 metres).
L. monostachyausually grows to 2>5 metres tall.  It develops on long dropping stems bright red or yellow fruits between 8 and 18 mms in diameter. These fruita are bird-dispersed,
The reason this palm was named the walking stick palm was because the canes where used to make walking sticks for the returned soldiers after WW1 and WW2.
The Aboriginal people of Australia used the stem as a spear, and they also striped the leaves using the fine lining as string.

Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.