T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Jasminum mesnyi ( Primrose jasmine)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Oleaceae
Tribe: Jasmineae
Genus: Jasminum
Species: J. mesnyi
Binomial name: Jasminum mesnyi
Synonyms: Jasminum primulinum
Common names: Primrose jasmine, Japanese jasmine.

Jasminum mesnyi is a species of fast growing, flowering, rambling, evergreen shrub native to Vietnam and southern China (Guizhou, Sichuan, Yunnan). Jasminum mesnyi is a hardy scrambling evergreen shrub with long trailing stems and can grow up to 3 m tall and can spread to 2 m wide.
Solitary, semi double, bright yellow, tubular, fragrant flowers appear in late spring and summer.  The flowers have only two stamens.
The dark green, stiff, straight stems are square in cross-section.
The dark leaves are opposite and are trifoliate (divided into three leaflets).





In this photo you van see the square stems.