T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Iochroma cyaneum (Violet Churcu)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Iochroma
Species: I. cyaneum
Binomial name: Iochroma cyaneum
Synonyms: Iochroma tubulosum
Common names: Violet Churcu,

Iochroma cyaneum is a small tree and is a member of Nightshade family Solanaceae. It is native to forests of South America. The mid-green leaves are velvety and have smooth edges.
It develops deep violet, trumpet shaped blooms in huge clusters early summer. There are several cultivars available
All parts of this shrub are toxic when ingested and can cause skin irritation if handled without gloves.



The surface of a leaf.


The underside of a leraf.