T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hibbertia serpyllifolia (Guinea flower)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Tracheophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Dilleniales
Family: Dilleniaceae
Genus: Hibbertia
Botanical name: Hibbertia serpyllifolia
Common name: Guinea flower.

Hibbertia serpyllifolia is a native to Western Australia in heath on shallow sandy and granitic soils. It is a spreading decumbent or prostrate shrub with branches up to 30 cm long and the stems that are glabrous or hirsute. The leaves glossy, linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 2–10 mm long. During October to February it produces bright, yellow, five petalled flowers that have a golden centre of 15 to 20 stamens.