T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gleditsia triacanthos (Golden Honey Locust)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Gleditsia
Species: G. triacanthos
Binomial name: Gleditsia triacanthos
Common name: Golden Honey Locust, Honey locust, Thorny locust

Gleditsia triacanthos is a deciduous tree in the Fabaceae family, it native to central North America where it is mostly found in the moist soil of river valleys ranging from south-eastern South Dakota to New Orleans and central Texas, and as far east as eastern Massachusetts. The species has become a significant invasive weed in other regions of the world. It can grow to 30 m tall. It commonly has thorns 3–10 cm long growing out of the branches, some reaching lengths over 20 cm; these may be single, or branched into several points, and commonly form dense clusters

The hybrid Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis 'Sunburst' whose common name is ‘Sunburst Honeylocust’. It is a tree that grows to a height of 8 m. It has no thorns so is suitable for streets and gardens. It broadly rounded with a weeping habit. The yellowish-green leaves are pinnate to bipinnate. The new foliage is a golden yellow. In winter large black seedpods hang from the branches.

Photos beklow are of Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis 'Sunburst' 
  



The new growth November.