T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Genista x spachiana 'Yellow Imp'

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Fabales
Family:      Fabaceae
Genus:      Genista
Species:     G. spachiana
Binomial name: Genista x spachiana 'Yellow Imp'
Common name: Genista Yellow Imp, Yellow Broom, Little Imp.

Genista x spachiana 'Yellow Imp' is a fast growing, tough exotic hybrid broom with small dark green trifoliate leaves.  It produces for long periods during late spring and summer masses of small, fragrant, golden, pea shaped flowers on slender terminal racemes up to 10cm long. In New Zealand’s conditions it has a lifespan of 5 to 10 years and will obtain a height of 3m and a width of 2m.
Though many brooms are listed as noxious weeds, Genista x spachiana 'Yellow Imp' is not.
It is sold by nurseries.

A mature shrub photographed late October.


Photographed mid September








The trifoliate leaves.


The trunk.