T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ficus auriculata (Roxburgh fig)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Ficus
Species: F. auriculata
Binomial name: Ficus auriculata
Synonym: Ficus roxburghii, Ficus oligodon
Common name: Roxburgh fig, Elephant ear fig tree, Giant Indian Fig, higuera del Himalaya [Spanish], vả [Vietnamese].

Ficus auriculata is a type of fig tree native to Asia and it is cultivated from the Himalayas to southern China, Hainan, India and the Malay Peninsula, and in South America, Brazil. It is an evergreen to semi-deciduous, spreading, small tree reaching 12 m tall.
It is noted for its mature, big, round, light green leaves. The young leaves are intensely red, and turn more and more green till they reach their ultimate size of up to 30=40 cm in diameter.
Large rounded figs are 8 cm wide by 2.5 cm tall and form in clusters on the trunk and larger branches (cauliflorous) and they remain on the plant for extended periods.
The fruits are edible and are used to make jams, juices and curries in India. Unripe fruits are also used in Vietnam in salads. Leaves are used as fodder for ruminants. (Jansen et al., 1991).


 
The young leaves before turning green.


The trunk with clusters of figs


The figs