T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Euonymus japonicus 'Microphylla Variegatus'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Celastrales
Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus
Species: E. japonicus
Cultivar name: Euonymus japonicus 'Microphylla Variegatus'
Common name: Variegated Boxleaf Euonymus, Mycrophylla Variegata, Box-Leaf euonymus, Variegated box leaf

Euonymus japonicus 'Microphylla is a cultivar of species of E. japonicus native to Japan, Korea and China. 
It is a small dense slow growing shrub (60 cm tall). The dark evergreen leaves are small, opposite, oval and are leathery with silver-white edges. The pale green flowers that appear in summer are insignificant or absent.


Toxicity: All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.





The top sides of the leaves.

Underside of the leaves