T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Edgeworthia papyrifera (Oriental Paperbush)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Edgeworthia
Species: E. papyrifera
Binomial name: Edgeworthia papyrifera
Common name: Paperbush, Chinese Paper Bush, Japanese Paperbush, Yellow Daphne, Oriental Paperbush

Edgeworthia papyrifera is a deciduous shrub (2.5 m tall) and is an oriental cousin of the daphne. It is native to forests and stream sides, at elevations of 300-1600 metres in Ichang Province, China.
The lime green leaves fall during autumn exposing the branches and the fine flaky bark which is used in China to make a high-grade paper. During late winter pale yellow, fragrant flowers are borne in clusters on the bare branches.

Opening flower clusters early August. Photographed at Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth, Taranaki.