T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dracaena fragrans ‘Janet Craig’

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Dracaena
Species: D. fragrans Compacta
Cultivar: Dracaena fragrans ‘Janet Craig’
Synonym: Dracaena deremensis ‘Janet Craig’
Common name: Janet Craig Compacta, Corn plant (reference to its cornstalk-like flowers)

Dracaena fragrans ‘Janet Craig’ is a succulent shrub which grows to about 1.4 m high in indoor situations but can grow to 3m tall when growing outside in a garden. Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’ is usually planted with several stalks to a plant container. Young plants have leaves all along its stalk, older plants develop a tall bare stalk with dark green leaves at the top. Multiple stalks are usually planted in the plant container.
An interesting report on study by NASA/ALCA claims that Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’ helps remove formaldehyde from the air when kept in indoor gardens.

The parent plant of this cultivar is Dracaena fragrans Compacta. It is a compact, slow growing member of the Dracaena family and is native to South East Africa.