T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dasiphora fruticose ‘Tangerine' (Potentilla‘Tangerine)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Dasiphora
Species: D. fruticosa
Binomial name: Dasiphora fruticose
Synonyms: Potentilla fruticose, Pentaphylloides fruticose
Cultivar name: Dasiphora fruticose ‘Tangerine'
Common name: Potentilla fruticose ‘Tangerine', Shrubby cinquefoil 'Tangerine'

The genus Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

The cultivar Dasiphora fruticose ‘Tangerine' (Syn. Potentilla fruticose ‘Tangerine') is a bushy deciduous shrub that grows to about 50cm high. The small leaves are a grey-green, pinnate with 5 leaflets. From late spring to early autumn coppery-yellow-reddish buttercup-shaped flowers are borne in profusion.