T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dahlia imperialsi 'California Angel'

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Asterales
Family:      Asteraceae
Genus:      Dahlia
Species:     D. imperialis
Binomial name: Dahlia imperialis
Form name: Dahlia imperialsi 'California Angel'
Common name: Dahlia 'California Angel',Double White, Double White Tree Dahlia

Dahlia imperialis 'California Angel' is a double flowered form of a tree dahlia first named in 2005 by Wayne Roderick a California plantsman. Dahlia imperialis originates from Central America. The trees are actually tuberous perennials just like dahlia plants. This form of the giant tree dahlia makes a clump of bamboo-like stems to 5m tall. In June-July, the clumps are topped with large double white blooms.
Dahlia imperialis have two varieties with very double flowers, There is a pink variety is called 'Double or Nothing' and a white variety called 'California Angel'.

Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.








 

The bamboo like stems.


The under surface of a leaf.


Previous page: Cydonia oblonga (Quince)
Next page: Daphne bholua