T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Crassula ovata (Jade plant)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Crassula
Species: C. ovata
Binomial name: Crassula ovata
Synonyms: Cotyledon lutea, Cotyledon ovata, Crassula argentea, Crassula articulata, Crassula nitida, Crassula obliqua, Crassula portulacea.
Common names: Jade plant, Friendship tree, Lucky plant, Pink joy, Money tree, Dollar plant.

Crassula ovata is an evergreen succulent shrub with thick branches and it is native to South Africa. It is common house plant worldwide.
The jade green, thick, smooth leaves are egg-shaped to elliptic and they often have a red margin. The leaves are 30-90 mm long and 18-40 mm wide and grow in opposing pairs which are clustered towards the ends of the branches.

During the cool winter months sweetly scented, pale-pink, star-shaped flowers in tight rounded bunches are produced. The flowers develop into small capsules, each holding many fine dust-like seeds that are dispersed by the wind.