T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Correa alba (White Correa)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Sapindales
Family:      Rutaceae
Genus:      Correa
Species:     C. alba
Binomial name: Correa alba
Synonyms: Correa rufa, Correa alba var. rotundifolia, Mazeutoxeron rufum.
Common name: White Correa
Derivation of name:    Correa: after José Francisco Correa de Serra, Portuguese botanist. Alba: from Latin albus white, referring to the colour of the flowers.

Correa alba is one of the hardiest of Australian native plants. The species occurs in sandy or rocky areas in coastal areas from northern New South Wales to eastern South Australia and Tasmania.
Correa alba is small shrub to about 1.5 metres in height by a similar width. It has reddish-brown hairy new growth. The leaves are near circular to ovate and have a round or cuneate base and a rounded tip. They are 15 to 30 mm long by 10-30 mm wide with a hairless or (nearly hairless) upper surface and tomentose lower surface.
The white or occasionally light pink four-petaled flowers occur from the leaf axils and are about 12 mm in diameter. It flowers mainly in late autumn and winter but occasional flowers will be seen at other times.

Photographed late winter at Sumner, Christchurch NZ.




The underside of a leaf.


The stems.