T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cornus florida subsp. urbiniana (Mexican flowering dogwood)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Cornales
Family:      Cornaceae
Genus:      Cornus
Subgenus:  Benthamidia
Species:     C. florida
Subspecies: Cornus florida subsp. urbiniana
Binominal name: Cornus florida subsp. urbiniana
Common name: Mexican flowering dogwood, Bishop's Cap Dogwood, Magic Dogwood, Urbiniana Dogwood,

Cornus florida subsp. urbiniana is a rare tree originally from north eastern Mexico (Nuevo León, Veracruz) where it grows in the forest understory. This dogwood is a subspecies of the common flowering dogwood (Cornus florida). It is a naturally-occurring tree, not a cultivated hybrid.
This variety is noted for its white, narrow, creased, petal-like bracts which are fused together at the ends to create an unusual, cage-like shape around the flowers. This look like small white "Chinese lanterns" on the branch tips.
This tree can grow to 6m tall and >5 m wide.

Photographed at Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth.