T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Convolvulus cneorum (Silverbus)h

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Convolvulus
Species: C. cneorum
Binomial name: Convolvulus cneorum
Common names: Silverbush, Shrubby bindweed, Silvery bindweed, Bush Morning Glory.

Convolvulus cneorum is a small spreading evergreen shrub from the Mediterranean area. It is in the Convolvulaceae family, which contains many plants described as "bindweed". However, unlike other species in the genus, it is an evergreen shrub rather than a vine, forming a low mound 0.6–1.2 m in height, with a similar spread. It produces 2.5–4 cm diameter funnel-shaped flowers which are white with a yellow throat. These are produced at the end of stems in loose panicles and may almost completely cover the plants. The buds are tinged with pink.
The narrow, oblong, leaves are covered in fine hairs which give the plant a silvery appearance.

Photographed at the Christchurch Botanical Gardens.