T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brunfelsia undulata 'White Caps'

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Brunfelsia
Species: B. undulata
Scientific name: Brunfelsia undulata
Cultivar name: Brunfelsia undulata 'White Caps'
Common name: Yesterday-Today-and-Tomorrow

Brunfelsia 'White Caps' is a cultivar of Brunfelsia undulata a shrub in the family Solanaceae (nightshades), place of origin is tropical America. 
It is a bushy shrub that will grow >3 m and has shiny evergreen linear leaves. Throughout spring and summer it produces tubular white flowers.