T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brugmansia chlorantha

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Solanoideae
Genus: Brugmansia chlorantha
Species: B. chlorantha
Synonym: Datura fastuosa, Datura chlorantha, Datura metel
Scientific name: Brugmansia chlorantha 

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.

The plant is an annual herb growing up to 1m high. It is slightly furry, with dark violet shoots and oval to broad leaves. The pleasantly scented up 20 cm flowers which appear from late spring to mid autumn are immensely varied, and can be single or double. Colours range from white to cream, pale yellow, red, and violet/lavender. The seed capsule is covered with numerous conical humps and a few spines. B. chlorantha has fruits that are knobby, not spiny.

All parts of Brugmansia species are poisonous, with the seeds and leaves being especially dangerous. Brugmansia are rich in scopolamine, hyoscyamine, and several other tropane alkaloids. Effects of ingestion can include paralysis of smooth muscles, confusion, tachycardia, dry mouth, diarrhea, migraine headaches, visual and auditory hallucinations, mydriasis, rapid onset cycloplegia, and death.



Top surface of a leaf


Under surface of leaf